Contact

© 2018 Karon Lee Consultancy

Maidstone

Kent

ME17

​​

Tel: 07707 478 602

email: karonleeconsultancy@gmail.com

karonleeconsultancy.co.uk

PRIVACY POLICY

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Karon Lee Consultancy is fully committed to protect and respect your privacy and we endeavour to fully comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 and in accordance with the Data Protection Act of 1998.

Any personal data provided by you through any means (verbal, written, in electronic form, or by your use of our website) will be held and processed in accordance with the data protection principles.

This policy only applies to data collected by Karon Lee Consultancy, and via our own forms and website. Third party agents, and websites which are linked to ours, are not covered by this policy. If you have any queries concerning your personal information or any questions on our use of the information, please contact the Director using our contact form.

Your personal data will only be used for the purpose for which you have given it to us, for example, a service provided by Karon Lee Consultancy. We will not sell or share any of your personal details with third parties. Unless, there is a risk to your personal safety, the safety of a child or vulnerable adult, personal data remains confidential. It will only be disclosed in accordance with UK laws and guidelines of appropriate professional bodies.

What information do we collect?

This statement explains how we collect personal information about you, how we use it and how we protect it.

We collect your information in the following ways:

• during conversations with you, over the phone, written and/or face to face

• through your use of our website

• from your referring doctor or any other persons/entities that have referred you

• when you complete our forms and paperwork

If after your initial assessment you decide to proceed with receiving services, by signing our contract you will be giving consent to Karon Lee Consultancy to hold any of your personal data.

Your personal information is collected and used to ensure you can be informed about the services that we provide, that you receive the best possible care if you become a client of Karon Lee Consultancy, and for us to manage the services we provide to you effectively.

 

All information you provide to us is stored as securely as possible.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us to provide a copy of the information held by us in our records. You also have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your information. If you would like to do this, please contact the Director using our contact form.

You may withdraw your consent for us to hold and process your data at any time However, if you do this while actively receiving services at Karon Lee Consultancy, your service would have to end. You can withdraw your consent by contacting the Director.

Changes to this policy

We may edit this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our website.